Anglesey Golf Union

Home
 
   
Objectives
 
   
Fixtures
 
   
Results
 
   
Member Clubs
 
   
Officers
 
   
County News
 
   
Contact
 
   
Cymraeg
 

 

 

 
- C o u n t y   N e w s -

Previous

 Page: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 

Next

 
 County Team Success
 

03/09/19

Captained by Henllys G C's Adam Williams the County scratch team  recorded a 7 - 2 success at North Wales G C Llamdudno against Caernarfonshire.
 
The Anglesey team consisted of Adam Williams, Dewi Caughter and Darren Owen (Henllys G C), Howie Hughes and Mark Jones (Anglesey G C) and Sion Thomas from Bull Bay G C.
 
 
 Rawlinson Shield - Round 5
 

03/09/19

The  inter club Seniors team competition for the Rawlinson shield will be played at Holyhead G C this Thursday, September 5th.
 
Details regarding order of play can be seen below.

PDF Click here for the details:

 

 
 Rawlinson Shield
 

23/08/19

Henllys G C Beaumaris has a narrow six shot lead over Storws Wen G C following the recently palyed fourth round of the Inter club Seniors team competition.

Team scores on the day at Anglesey G C Rhosneigr were:
Anglesey G C 201
HenllysG C 192
Bull Bay G C 183
Storws Wen G C 177
Holyhead G C 175
Baron Hill G C 171

The best individual score was recorded by Graham Charker of Henllys G C with 40 points.

Current overall totals, with the fifth round listed for Holyhead G C on September 5th are:
Henllys G C 749
Storws Wen G C 743
Bull Bay G C 727
Holyhead G C 726
Baron Hill G C 722
Anglesey G C 696
 

 
 Welsh Inter Counties Seniors Team Championship - Scratch
 

23/08/19

Anglesey will be represented in the Golf Wales Inter County Seniors team Championship at Neath G C on Wednesday, August 28th.

Captaining the six man A G U team will be Mark Perdue of Bull Bay G C who will be joined by fellow club members Stephen Pritchard and Elfed Rowlands, together with Ian Owen (Henllys G C) and Roy Littler and Ian Cooper (both from the Anglesey G C Rhosneigr).
 

 
 County Championship Crown
 

12/08/19

Quarter Final results:
Paul Matthews Jones , Baron Hill G C lost to Danny Roberts Bull Bay G C 5 and 4
Paul Roberts Holyhead G C beat Ian Norgain Bull Bay G 5 and 3
Sion Thomas Bull Bay G C beat Aidan Taylor Bull Bay G C 4 and 2
John Hughes Anglesey G C lost to Matthew Rankenhohn Henllys G C 7 and 6

The draw for the semi final stage resulted:
Sion Thomas Bull Bay G C v Danny Roberts Bull Bay G C
Paul Roberts Holyhead G C v Matthew Rankenhohn Henllys G C
Matches to be played on or before Sunday August 25th
 

 

Previous

 Page: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 

Next

 
   

Officers


For the list of officers, please click here.

 

 

 - Home -

Website created by BMH Computers